USP Petrolatum
Petrolatum is a complex semi-solid combination of Paraffin Wax, Microcrystalline Wax and White Mineral Oil.
IGI USP Petrolatums comply with the requirements set forth by the United States Pharmacopeia.
IGI USP Petrolatums may be used in OTC skin protectant products. IGI USP Petrolatums also are used to leave a moisturizing layer on the skin in a body wash formulation.
Petrolatum Use in Cosmetics
-
Creams and lotions - Moisture barrier
-
Lipstick - Emollient and adds shine
-
Hair Care - Styling Waxes
- Body Wash - Moisturizer