Paraffin Waxes

Paraffin waxes are complex mixtures of saturated aliphatic hydrocarbons. They are predominantly linear molecular chains (crystalline). Mw 250 to 1200 (C18 to C80)

 

Paraffin Wax Use in Cosmetics

  • Creams and Lotions - Viscosity builder, emollient

  • Waterproof Mascara - Water repelling agent

  • Eyeliner pencils - Structure formation

  • Press Powder - Binder, adds softness

  • Lipsticks - Structure Formatio

  • Facial Masks - Hydration