Microcrystalline Wax

Microcrystalline waxes are complex mixtures of saturated aliphatic hydrocarbons that are predominantly branched molecular chains (amorphous). Mw 350 to 1200 (C25 to C80).

Microcrystalline Wax Use in Cosmetics

  • Creams and Lotions - Viscosity builder, emollient

  • Waterproof Mascara - Water repelling agent

  • Eyeliner pencils - Structure formation

  • Press Powder - Binder, adds softness

  • Lipsticks - Structure formation

  • Hair Care - Styling Waxes