IGI
Synthetic Carnauba Wax
IGI Synthetic Carnauba Wax has been developed for use in cosmetic
applications to replace Carnauba Wax in formulations such as lipsticks,
creams and lotions. IGI Synthetic Carnauba Wax has all the properties
of plant derived carnauba wax but with better heat stability.
Typical Values
Congealing Point
ASTM D-938
∙ F (∙ C)
Acid Value
Saponification Value
Color
R-5159 A
183.0(83.9)
4.6
86.6
Off White/Tan
INCI Name:Synthetic Carnauba Wax
KEY FEATURES:
IGI Synthetic Carnauba Wax
.
- Provides structural properties
- Adds gloss to formulations
- Emulisfiable
- Color Stability